Marula oil is an oil derived from the kernels of the marula tree, an African fruit tree more commonly known as the "marriage tree". Marula oil has many benefits and has become increasingly popular as an ingredient in many beauty products. But is it considered a saturated oil? Let's take a closer look
Fatty Acids in Marula Oil
Marula oil contains a high proportion of mono-unsaturated fatty acids, natural antioxidants, and phytosterols, making it a beneficial ingredient in many beauty products. Its fatty acid content consists of 70-78% oleic acid non-saturated fatty acid, 9-12% linoleic acid polyunsaturated fatty acid, 6-7% stearic acid saturated fatty acid, and 1-2% palmitic acid saturated fatty acid.
To sum up, marula oil contains a high proportion of mono-unsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants and has a fatty acid profile consisting primarily of oleic acid. Given that the content of saturated fatty acids is low, marula oil is not considered a saturated oil. Instead, it can be classified as a high-oleic acid with tocopherol content.